September 7, 2009

Welcome to nikkipalikat.com :)




Hi everyone!

I must apologize for the lack of updates. Besides work, I was adjusting to many new changes in my life :)

Thank you so much to my very concerned friends in the Nikki Palikat Fan Forum. I'm touched by the continued support and love from everyone! Part of the reason I'm blogging is because I've finally discovered how to log in to this blog. Ok that was embarrassing :P Vernon where are you when I need you??? Aaargh! Hahaha!

To answer a lot of speculations, Vernon is still very much my dear friend. I just don't get to see him as often. But it's good cuz see...finally I've learned how to log in and blog ;) We will always continue to support each other in everything we choose to do.

I'd also like to thank everyone who's been voting for my songs on the radio. Cantik is the new song out, it's the theme song for Tari Tirana which I think is gonna be really cool and I can't wait to watch the series. I need everyone's help to vote for it on Muzik-Muzik. I did the pencalonan the other day, it was fun but a little bit funny cuz I almost fell off the little stage I was dancing on. Well, I guess it's not as scary as having my heel of my shoe caught in a hole on the stage. And you're thinking, "Omigosh, I better get my heel out now before I hit that high note..." and you tug and tug but it's difficult cuz there's a bit of the torn carpet that's stuck in the ridges. So you have to hit that high note with your heel stuck anyway, so you're singing with lopsided legs. Not only do you look weird, it's scary. I know, cuz it happened to me two weeks ago!

To everyone who has been fantasising about how the Oh! My video will be looking like, you will be pleased to know that I've shot the video for it and it was so much fun. Thanks so much to RNP, especially its gorgeous and talented founder Nazreem, Putri and the awesomeness that is Aemez, Faizal & Wadi. I don't know either when it will be released cuz it's in post-production now, but you will know when it is :)

Keep checking back here for updates!


Nikki Palikat

6 comments:

Eng said...

Finally! an update :) glad you're keeping busy and doing well. We'll support you all the way. Keep us posted on any events, appearances etc ok.

Thommy said...

GREAT!! Will be coming here as often Nikki! Yay! Hehehe...

Bazz said...

I beamed with joy today! Welcome back to cyberspace, Nikki! A pity I can't vote 4 u on MuzikMuzik ... if only they had online voting. Glad 2 hear u've shot a vid for ohmy! can't wait! luvnkisses from nz! bazz

Anonymous said...

welcome back Nikki! glad u r doing okay. can't wait to see Oh! My video. It should be your next single!

Elven Joe said...

Nikki...U will have my support!!

Barry said...

This should be good. Do keep us updated! :D